Skip to main content
SWStudyWalks Search
CLEP

College Algebra

Professor Rex, the StudyWalks fox, pointing to the College Algebra course

College · CLEP College Algebra · Certificate availableThe College Algebra certificate badge

263 lessons 2.6h runtime 9 units 0 links between lessons Test yourself · 9 quizzes, a mid exam, and a final
Our mission

StudyWalks exists to make learning clear, accessible, and free.

Short lessons. In order. Built for people who want to understand.

Recommended starting point

Begin with Unit 1: Real Numbers, Exponents, and Radicals. It sets the foundation for everything that follows.

Nothing watched yet

Unit 1: Real Numbers, Exponents, and Radicals 41 lessons, 2 lecture parts
Unit 2: Polynomials, Factoring, and Rational Expressions 31 lessons, 1 lecture part
Unit 3: Linear Equations, Models, and Inequalities 33 lessons, 1 lecture part
Unit 4: Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations 28 lessons, 1 lecture part
Unit 5: Functions: Definition, Domain, Graphs, Transformations 36 lessons, 1 lecture part
Unit 6: Linear and Quadratic Functions as Models 19 lessons, 1 lecture part
Unit 7: Polynomial and Rational Functions 24 lessons, 1 lecture part
Unit 8: Exponential and Logarithmic Functions 28 lessons, 1 lecture part
Unit 9: Systems, Counting, the Binomial Theorem + Capstones 23 lessons, 1 lecture part

Who this subject is for

  • Students preparing for the CLEP College Algebra exam
  • STEM and business majors needing a strong algebra foundation
  • Nursing and healthcare students needing math competency
  • Adult learners returning to school
  • Homeschool students
  • Anyone wanting clear, structured algebra instruction

Why College Algebra matters

College Algebra is a gateway course. It is the foundation for:

  • Precalculus
  • Calculus
  • Statistics
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
  • Economics
  • Computer science

Time to complete

of lessons (263, measured)
2.6 h
of lectures (10)
5.1 h
learning hours on the certificate, with quizzes and the final
12 h

Times are measured from the recordings and the exam time limits. Go at your own pace; nothing expires.

Featured pathway · $35

Five micro-certificates (AI Literacy, Data Literacy, Critical Thinking, Cybersecurity Essentials and STEM Foundations) plus the Full Certificate in Computer Science. Hold all six and claim the pathway certificate, the badge and a verification number.

Explore the AI Foundations Pathway →

Sources for College Algebra — the textbook it was written against, and the second source it was checked against.

This is free, and stays free. If it helped, here is what keeps it running.